Rate this post

https://e-vehicleinfo.com/electric-three-wheeler-sales-data-march-2023/

Electric Three-wheelers Sales

Electric three-wheeler sales in March 2023 experienced an incredible surge! Registered passenger and cargo-type E3Ws rose by 23% and 56%, respectively, over the previous month. This is just the tip of the iceberg since the overall E3W sales increased by 26% over last month.

Top Electric Rickshaw Selling Companies

Name of E3W company

February 

MarchMOM Growth % 
YC Electric Vehicle2,5843,09519.78
Saera Electric Auto Pvt. Ltd.1,8542,24421.04
Mahindra Reva Electric Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.1,611937-41.84
Dilli Electric Auto Pvt. Ltd.1,5522,06132.80
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited2,0883,53869.44
Champion Poly Past1,2361,3105.99
Mini Metro EV L.L.P9421,26534.29
Piaggio Vehicle Pvt. Ltd.1,0561,43235.61
Unique International8141,14941.15
Hotage Corporation India63478223.34

Year-on-year Growth

Moreover, on a YoY basis, passenger E3W sales increased by a staggering 90%, and cargo E3W sales rose by 83%, from those in March 2022. The electrification trend is here to stay, and the stats speak for themselves!

Across both passenger and cargo-transporting models, electric three-wheelers sold a total of 404,143 units in FY2023, achieving year-on-year growth of 118%, compared to FY2022’s 185,173 units.

Top 5 Electric Three-wheeler Leaders in the Market

But who are the market leaders in this ever-expanding market? The top eight electric 3-wheeler players accounted for a whopping 37.66% share of the entire E3W market in March 2023. And guess who claimed the top two spots?

Mahindra and YC Electric, with 9.89% and 6.84% market share, respectively. Saera Electric Auto, Dilli Electric, Piaggio, Champion Poly Plast, Mini Metro, and Unique International also made an outstanding performance!

https://e-vehicleinfo.com/electric-three-wheeler-sales-data-march-2023/

The numbers speak volumes about the E3W market’s prospects. And with the electrification trend in full swing, we can expect a steady rise in E3W sales in the years to come.

Electric Three Wheeler CompanySales for FY23
Mahindra Last Mile Mobility35,013 units
YC Electric29,753 units
Saera Auto21,853 units
Dili Electric16,480 units
Champion Ploypast13,948 units

Writer’s Remark

The demand for electric three-wheelers is not limited to passenger vehicles. Cargo-type E3Ws saw an incredible surge of 56% from last month, indicating a shift towards sustainable goods transportation. The stats are clear: electric three-wheelers are here to stay, and the industry is only going to grow. It’s time to embrace the electrification trend and pave the way for a cleaner, and greener future.

Read More:- EV Market Hits a Milestone with 11.70 Lakh EV Sales in FY 2023

Avatar
Varnika is an aware and proud citizen of India. She is working towards nation-building and sustainability. Therefore, she has decided to enjoy the advanced business of Electric Vehicles. She is headed to get the news out of cutting-edge versatility, completely mindful that solitary EVs are inevitable in India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here